Meet

Accomplished Members

Accomplished Members

We are a sisterhood of outstanding women, many of whom have been recognized nationally and internationally for their extraordinary accomplishments and service to others. These lists of prominent and distinguished Alpha Delta Pi alumnae represent just some of our many achievements that we are proud to highlight.

Are you an accomplished alumna? Do you know someone who is? Submit a recommendation to info@alphadeltapi.com for inclusion in our Accomplished Alumnae list. Achievements can be based on career, community, or philanthropic activities.

  • Laura Hesse Wright, Gamma Upsilon, CFO Southwest Airlines
  • Connie Jo Moak, Gamma Upsilon, Vice president of New York office of Merrill Lynch & Co.
  • Kathryn “Kitty” Hach-Darrow, Pi, former CEO Hach Chemical Company
  • Francine Irving Neff, Alpha Nu, Former U.S. Treasurer; first woman appointed to Hershey’s Food Corp. Board of Directors
  • Lucille Crouch Stewart, Xi, World’s Champion Typist at Chicago World’s Fair Century of Progress 1933
  • Helen Lee Caldwell, Alpha Kappa, Fashion designer of Winnie the Pooh children’s clothing
  • Gertrude Davenport, Lambda, Fashion designer
  • Carla Eloff DuPuy, Gamma Iota, Second woman Chairman of Mecklenburg North Carolina Board of County Commissioners; President of Charlotte Memorial Hospital and Medical Center Auxiliary 1985; Past Chairman of Charlotte Public Library Board of Trustees
  • Mary Cruikshank Grefe, Delta Epsilon, Founder and president of Lead Associates, Ltd.
  • Marion Guilfoyle, Beta Delta, First woman president of Guild of Catholic Lawyers in New York 1974
  • Josephine  Haverland, Upsilon, Architect
  • Nancy Johnson, Gamma Xi, Internationally successful clothing designer
  • Vickie Floyd Keltner, Alpha Zeta, Women in Business Advocate of the Year; delegate to White House Conference on Small Business
  • Dr. Freita Fuller Keluche, Beta Omega, Marriage and family counselor; co-founder and Director of Ancient Ways of Knowing Foundation
  • Dale Garland”DG” McElveen Jaeger, Lambda, 2004 Brenau Alumnae Hall of Fame, Owner of The Jaeger Company; Landscape Architect and Preservation Planner.
  • Maureen Mulvaney, Epsilon Kappa, Author, psychologist, international inspirational speaker
  • Uldine Day Smith, Beta Sigma, Horatio Alger Award 1993; chairman of the Cecil B. Day Investment Company; member of the Georgia Board of Trade and Industry
  • Emilyann Howard Vargo, Phi, First Administrative Assistant in charge of the NPC Central Service Office located in Indianapolis
  • Mildred Carlson Ahlgren, Beta Alpha, President of General Federation of Women’s Clubs 1952-1954
  • Vivian Cannon Clark, Beta Theta, Extensive alumnae and community service work, Winnipeg, Canada
  • Carla Eloff DuPuy, Gamma Iota, Second woman Chairman of Mecklenburg North Carolina Board of County Commissioners; President of Charlotte Memorial Hospital and Medical Center Auxiliary 1985; Past Chairman of Charlotte Public Library Board of Trustees
  • Chloe Gifford, Beta Psi, President of General Federation of Women’s Clubs
  • Annie Bates Haden, Adelphean, President of Atlanta Federation of Women’s Clubs; president of Atlanta Y.W.C.A; State Chairwoman of Georgia Student Aid Foundation
  • Laura Haygood, Adelphean, Missionary to China; principal of Mission School in Peking, China 1880s
  • Virginia Friese Jacobsen, Alpha Theta, President of the Washington State Council for Children and Youth; appointed by President Eisenhower to Executive Committee for White House Conference on Youth 1960; spearheaded efforts to successfully persuade passage of the amendment to Section 901a of Title IX Higher Education Act of Civil Rights, thereby preserving and protecting rights of fraternities and sororities to exist as single sex organization
  • Mamie Johnson, Upsilon, Prominent dietitian in Northwest; president of City Federation of Women’s Clubs of Spokane
  • Dr. Freita Fuller Keluche, Beta Omega, Marriage and family counselor; co-founder and Director of Ancient Ways of Knowing Foundation (non-profit organization dedicated to the promotion of well-being through the sharing of traditional philosophies, healing arts, rituals and ancient wisdoms of all cultures)
  • Joan Sutton Knox, Psi, National Chairman of Volunteers of the American Red Cross 1979-1982; Alpha Delta Pi Traveling Collegiate Secretary and Field Counselor; Alpha Delta Pi Foundation President; Alpha Delta Pi Grand Vice President of Collegiate Chapters
  • Vicki Matthews Lilly, Tau, International Advisory Board for Children’s Oncology Service; first President of National Panhellenic Conference Foundation
  • Emily Lusby Mackabee, Alpha Kappa, International Advisory Board of Ronald McDonald Houses; Alpha Delta Pi National Service Projects Chairman
  • Sister Geraldine MacNamara, Beta Theta, Received Order of Canada, government’s highest award, for her dedication to those in need 1983; established Rossbrook House, a model self-help community resource center in Winnipeg
  • Sue Harris Morton, Alpha Kappa, Founder of Refugees International, an international organization based in Tokyo with chapters throughout the world.  The organization raises funds to relocate refugees and provides food, medical care, and shelters in crisis areas around the world
  • Mildred Othmer Peterson, Alpha Epsilon, Founder of the Pan American Board of Education; founder and president of the International Visitors Center (Chicago); decorated by Cuban, Panamanian, and Uruguayan governments; awarded the International Elroy Alfaro Medal
  • Betty Braun Pitzer, Chi, Ohio Governor’s Award 1982 for work with Elderly United; Ohio Citizen of the Year 1987; Alpha Delta Pi Grand Treasurer; Member of White House Conference on Aging
  • Anne Trippe Rambo, Adelphean, President of Atlanta Federation of Women’s Clubs; library in her name at the State Tuberculosis Sanatorium; trustee of Brenau College; member of the Atlanta Bond Commission
  • Jewel Davis Scarborough, Alpha  & Delta, Alpha Delta Pi Grand President 1913-1917; organized AAUW; chair of Social Studies of AAUW; organized the Taylor County Equal Suffrage Association in 1918 (became the League of Women Voters in 1921); graduated magna cum laude from Wesleyan; organized the Taylor County Tuberculosis Association; assisted in organizing the Taylor County Red Cross Chapter; organized the University of Texas Alumnae Association; honored by the National Recreation Association 1961
  • Uldine Day Smith, Beta Sigma, Horatio Alger Award 1993; chairman of the Cecil B. Day Investment Company; member of the Georgia Board of Trade and Industry
  • Chris Surrency, Zeta Iota, Winner of Norman Vincent Peale Award for Positive Thinking 1995
  • Dr. Marie Rawls Atkins, Beta Omega, First history doctorate given at Auburn University; professor at Samford University
  • Alice  Baxter, Adelphean, Honorary President of U.D.C.; Honorary State President of D.A.R.
  • Dr. Sarah Branham, Alpha, Received Ph.D. in Bacteriology 1923; appointed Senior Bacteriologist for the U.S. Public Health Department 1931
  • Louise Holland Coe, Alpha Nu, Distinguished Women Award from Mortar Board for outstanding contributions to Education and government in New Mexico 1980
  • Nancy Craig Crisler, Delta Nu, Presidential Award for Excellence in Science and Mathematics Teaching 1988
  • Violet Diller, Beta Pi, Biophysicist, specialist in plant physiology
  • Dr. Irene Dillard Elliot, Nu, First Dean of Women at University of South Carolina; first woman to receive Ph.D. from the University of South Carolina; first woman to hold a full professorship at the University of South Carolina
  • Helen Glenn, Beta Sigma, Dean of Women at Mercer University; President of Macon AAUW; professor of Journalism at Brenau College and Mercer University; Director of Commuter and International Student Programs at Jacksonville University
  • Dr. Jessie Gray, Beta Zeta, First woman elected to the Royal Academy of Surgeons of Canada
  • Mary Cruikshank Grefe, Delta Epsilon, National President of AAUW 1979-1981, founder and president of Lead Associates, Ltd.
  • Sarah Snell Harder, Alpha Beta, 1987 National President of AAUW 1987; vice president of International Federation of University Women 1996
  • Virginia Friese Jacobsen, Alpha Theta, President of the Washington State Council for Children and Youth; appointed by President Eisenhower to Executive Committee for White House Conference on Youth 1960; spearheaded efforts to successfully persuade passage of the amendment to Section 901a of Title IX Higher Education Act of Civil Rights, thereby preserving and protecting rights of fraternities and sororities to exist as single sex organization
  • Mamie Johnson, Upsilon, Prominent dietitian in Northwest; president of City Federation of Women’s Clubs of Spokane
  • Ruth Lee Kennedy, Delta, Professor of Spanish at Smith College; first American woman to be visiting lecturer at Oxford and Cambridge
  • Helen Marr Kirby, Adelphean, Appointed Dean of Women at the University of TX 1883
  • Betty Miller, Alpha Upsilon, Chemical engineer; Outstanding West Virginia Professor of the Year 1985; academic advisor to underclass science majors at West Virginia University; chair of Faculty Senate West Virginia University; Alpha Delta Pi Scholarship Committee Chair
  • Dorothy Moser, Gamma Kappa, Former Dean of Women at University of Alabama; Administrative Assistant at Harvard University for Handicapped; past national president of Mortar Board
  • Dr. Katherine Van Winkle Palmer, Alpha Theta, Tertiary paleontologist; molluscologist; director of Paleontological Research Institute; first woman to receive Ph.D. in paleontology
  • Dr. Alma Payne, Gamma Sigma, First woman to receive a Ph.D. from Western Reserve University; outstanding educator
  • Gwen Taft Pearman, Epsilon Pi, American Teacher of the Year (elementary category) 1996
  • Dr. Diane Grob Schmidt, Beta Beta, Senior scientist, Proctor & Gamble Company;,organic chemist with six patents granted; recipient of Certificates of Appreciation for Outstanding Service to the American Chemical Society 1993 and 1994
  • Margaret Davidson Sizemore, Kappa, Dean of Women at Samford University
  • Dr. Septima Smith, Delta, Noted biologist; marine parasitology specialist; professor at the University of Alabama
  • Elsie Visault Steedman, Beta Delta, Professor of Anthropology, author of “Ethnobotany of Thompson Indians of British Columbia” published by the Smithsonian Institute
  • Agnes White Tizard, Sigma, Nutritionist; “Betty Crocker” authored Betty Crocker cookbook
  • Dr. Virginia Yapp Trotter, Alpha Eta, Named vice president for Instruction at the University of Georgia; first woman to hold top position at the University of Georgia
  • Dr. Valya Visser, Pi, Neonatologist,  Director of Pediatrics – Carolinas Medical Center, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Dr. Kay Elizabeth White, Beta Phi, University of Maryland magna cum laude; Assistant Vice President of Student Affairs at Michigan State University at Lansing
  • Beth Wray, Delta Xi, Dean of Women at North State University, Aberdeen, SD
  • Colleen Coyle, Zeta Omicron, Meteorologist at WFAA-TV in Dallas, Texas.
  • Karen Parfitt Hughes, Alpha Zeta, Former White House Communications Director under President George W. Bush; currently serving as Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affiars
  • Leigh Ann Metzger, Kappa, Special Assistant to the President for Public Liaison (President George H. Bush)
  • Sonja Maria Miller, Zeta Omega, Deputy Chief of Staff to First Lady Laura W. Bush
  • Dorothy Blount Lamar, Adelphean, Only woman appointed by FDR to the Civil Works in Georgia Committee
  • Robin Carnahan, Gamma Nu, current Secretary of State for Missouri
  • Ayssa Maria Wayne, Alpha Psi, Deputy District Attorney and Criminal Prosecutor for City of Los Angeles
  • Judge Robin Davis, Gamma Kappa, West Virginia Supreme Court judge
  • Hazel Costello, Alpha Alpha, Argued a case before the Congressional Committee in Washington as a lawyer in 1930
  • Harriett Elliott, Phi, Director of War Savings Staff
  • Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh, Beta Omega, current Commissioner; former Senior Advisor and Deputy Chief of Staff to the Governor of Alabama; first female Chairman of the Alabama Republican Party
  • Justice Tiera Farrow, Sigma, First woman attorney to practice in Kansas City; first woman judge in Kansas City
  • Jane Stinchfield Knapp, Alpha Delta, State Representative from Maine
  • Martha Bedell Alexander, Iota, North Carolina General Assembly member serving in the state House of Representatives since 1992
  • Dorothy Toth Beasley, Beta Omicron, Assistant Attorney General, Georgia 1959
  • Kimberly Berfield, Zeta Omega, Deputy Secretary for the Florida Department of Health, former Florida State Representative
  • Virginia Neal Blue, Alpha Alpha, Regent of University of Colorado 1951; first woman president of University of Colorado Associated Alumni; selected by Colorado Governor to chair first Colorado Commission on the Status of Women 1964; one of two women honored in stained-glass windows in Colorado Capital
  • Louise Holland Coe, Alpha Nu, first female state senator in New Mexico; Distinguished Women Award from Mortar Board for outstanding contributions to education and government in New Mexico 1980
  • Carla Eloff DuPuy, Gamma Iota, Second woman Chairman of Mecklenburg North Carolina Board of County Commissioners; President of Charlotte Memorial Hospital and Medical Center Auxiliary 1985; Past Chairman of Charlotte Public Library Board of Trustees
  • Marion Guilfoyle, Beta Delta, First woman president of Guild of Catholic Lawyers in New York 1974
  • Joyce McCracken Hlava, Beta Eta, Mayor of Saratoga, CA
  • Maud McLure Kelly, Eta, First woman lawyer in Alabama
  • Ann Roberts Latta, Beta Psi, First woman mayor of Prestonsburg, KY
  • Jane Yelvington McCallum, Delta, Texas Secretary of State 1926; author of Texas chapter of the “National History of Women’s Suffrage”; state publicity chairman during the campaign for suffrage; Chairman of state ratification committee for the 19th Amendment to the Constitution; author of “Pioneed Women” (compilation of lives of famous women in U.S. History)
  • Veida Morrow, Alpha Theta, At one point was the only woman attorney in the U.S. Attorney General’s office and the highest paid woman attorney under the Department of Justice
  • Viola Ross Napier, Adelphean, First female member of the Georgia State Legislature; first woman to argue a case in the Georgia State Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals
  • Francine Irving Neff, Alpha Nu, Former U.S. Treasurer; first woman appointed to Hershey’s Food Corp. Board of Directors
  • Genie O’Kelley, Kappa, FAA Flight Instructor of the Year 1986
  • Carol Hampton Rasco, Delta Delta, Assistant to President Clinton for Domestic Policy
  • Diann Benningfield Ring, Delta, Mayor of Claremont, CA
  • Jewel Davis Scarborough, Alpha & Delta, Chair of Social Studies of AAUW; organized the Taylor County Equal Suffrage Association in 1918 (became the League of Women Voters in 1921); graduated magna cum laude from Wesleyan; organized the Taylor County Tuberculosis Association; assisted in organizing the Taylor County Red Cross Chapter; organized the University of Texas Alumnae Association; honored by the National Recreation Association 1961
  • Margaret Tutwiler Schuek, Epsilon, Member Democratic National Committee 1932
  • Jean Merrill Silver, Alpha Theta, Washington State Legislator elected 1983; ranking Republican on House Ways and Means Committee
  • Noreen Salvino Skagen, Alpha Theta, Appointed to serve as U.S. Marshall in 1988 (one of first 3 women to serve); Assistant Police Chief for the City of Seattle, WA
  • Uldine Day Smith, Beta Sigma, Horatio Alger Award 1993; chairman of the Cecil B. Day Investment Company; member of the Georgia Board of Trade and Industry
  • Lucille Crouch Stewart, Xi, World’s champion typist at Chicago World’s Fair Century of Progress 1933
  • Marion Parker Summerville, Eta, Mayor of Signal Mountain, TN 1982
  • Judge Geraldine Browder Tennant, Alpha Zeta, State District Judge in Houston
  • Dr. Virginia Yapp Trotter, Alpha Eta, Assistant Secretary for Education at U.S. Department of Health Education and Welfare
  • Judge Shirley Baumgardner Underwood, Alpha Kappa, Named Outstanding Juvenile Court Judge in the United States 1994
  • Attorney General Leslie Rutledge, Delta Delta – University of Arkansas, first woman and first Republican in Arkansas history to be elected to the office
  • Maxine U. Blake, Alpha Theta, Alpha Delta Pi Grand President 1948-1977; wrote “Loyally III, History of Alpha Delta Pi” 1965-1985; addtional Alpha Delta Pi positions held include Province President, Director of Esoteric Publications, Grand First Vice President, and NPC Delegate. Headed committees on scholarship, rushing, public relations and standards, wrote the first Alpha Delta Pi Chapter Operations Book and first alumnae handbook. Executive Director of Collegiate Panhellenic at University of Washington in 1930s – 1950s; devised quota system used in rush/recruitment; wrote NPC Manual of Information; Chairman of NPC Liaison Committee with Deans’ Association 1950s and 1973-77.
  • Dorothy Warthen Candler, Lambda, Alpha Delta Pi Grand Vice President of Alumnae; assisted in selecting site of Memorial Headquarters
  • Helen Glenn, Beta Sigma, President of Macon AAUW; Alpha Delta Pi Sorority Grand Historian 1946-48; Alpha Delta Pi Grand Secretary Treasurer; Director of Alpha Delta Pi Executive Office 1948-1957; President of the Association of Cental Office Executives of the National Panhellenic Conference; Alpha Delta Pi NPC Delegate; Vice President of Jacksonville Panhellenic Association; Greater Coastal Georgia Alumnae Association newsletter editor.
  • Virginia Friese Jacobsen, Alpha Theta, President of the Washington State Council for Children and Youth; appointed by President Eisenhower to Executive Committee for White House Conference on Youth 1960; spearheaded efforts to successfully persuade passage of the amendment to Section 901a of Title IX Higher Education Act of Civil Rights, thereby preserving and protecting rights of fraternities and sororities to exist as single sex organization
  • Joan Sutton Knox, Psi, Alpha Delta Pi Traveling Collegiate Secretary and Field Counselor; Alpha Delta Pi Foundation President; Alpha Delta Pi Grand Vice President of Collegiate Chapters
  • Dorothy Lundgren Lee, Alpha Theta, National Alpha Delta Pi Convention Manager 1953-1977; manager of all national workshops 1964-1977
  • Betty Miller, Alpha Upsilon, Alpha Delta Pi Scholarship Committee Chair
  • Ettamae Reed Neal, Alpha Omicron, Director of Alpha Delta Pi House and Building Committee; Director of Chapter Finance
  • Sallie Patterson Pagels, Sigma, Alpha Delta Pi Director of Service Projects
  • Betty Braun Pitzer, Chi, Alpha Delta Pi Grand Treasurer
  • Jewel Davis Scarborough, Alpha & Delta, Alpha Delta Pi Grand President 1913-1917; organized AAUW; chair of Social Studies of AAUW; organized the University of Texas Alumnae Association
  • Mary Kelly Shearer, Pi, Established Alpha Delta Pi Central Office; first to promote use of a graduate fellowship to lend assistance to a chapter; established life subscription to The ADELPHEAN of Alpha Delta Pi
Neva Langley Fickling
Gamma Gamma
Florida Southern College
Miss America 1953
Marion Ettie Szurek
Gamma Delta
University of Miami
Orange Bowl Queen 1953
Susan Horvath McCready
Epsilon Kappa
Troy State University
America’s Junior Miss 1979
Donna Hild Russell
Delta Sigma
University of Mississippi
Mrs. America 1985
Lu Parker
Zeta Sigma
College of Charleston
Miss USA 1994
Cammie Bennett Sanders
Epsilon Omega Jacksonville University
Mrs. US Continental 2002
Jessica Johnson
Zeta Omega
University of Central Florida
Ms. Corporate America 2008
Melinda Toole Gunter
Beta Omega
Auburn University Kappa
Samford University
Miss Alabama 2006
Scarlotte Deupree
Kappa
Samford University
Miss Alabama 2002
Kelly Jones Carr
Kappa
Samford University
Miss Alabama 2001
Leigh Sherer
Kappa
Samford University
Miss Alabama 1995
Freita Fuller Keluche
Beta Omega
Auburn University
Miss Alabama 1972
Candice Cook
Alpha Pi
George Washington University
Miss California All American 2002
Dorothy Hopkins Wonson
Gamma Alpha
University of Connecticut
Miss Connecticut 1954
Kylie Williams
Iota
Florida State University
Miss Florida 2007
Victoria Ratliff
Delta Theta
Valdosta State University
Miss Florida Teen USA 2005
Stefanie Smith Bulinski
Epsilon Omega
Jacksonville State University
Miss Florida Teen USA 1986
Darla Pruett
Beta Epsilon
University of South Carolina
Miss Georgia 1990
Jessie Brower
Beta Epsilon
University of South Carolina
Miss Georgia 1990
Marlesa Ball Greiner
Delta Theta
Valdosta State University
Miss Georgia 1986
Lori Kromminga McCulloh
Pi
Iowa State University
Miss Iowa USA 1980
Emily Cox
Beta Psi
University of Kentucky
Miss Kentucky 2008
Kerri Mitchell
Epsilon Phi
Eastern Kentucky University
Miss Kentucky 2005
Maria Maldonado Smith
Beta Psi
University of Kentucky
Miss Kentucky 2004
Erin Phillips Engelmeyer
Alpha Gamma
University of Missouri, Columbia
Miss Missouri 1995
Janet Potter Brazeal
Gamma Mu
Missouri State University
Miss Missouri USA 1972
Janice Robinson McDonald
Gamma Mu
Missouri State University
Miss Missouri 1966
Tiffany Andrade
Gamma Pi
Wagner College
Miss New Jersey USA 2008
Jessica Jacobs
Beta Upsilon
University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Miss North Carolina 2007
Lauren Kelsey Hall
Xi
Ohio University
Miss Ohio USA 2004
Brittany Pjetraj
Beta Epsilon
University of South Carolina
Miss Teen South Carolina 2008
April Abel
Beta Epsilon
University of South Carolina
Miss South Carolina USA 1988
Jessie L. Brower
Eta Eta
South Dakota
School of Mines & Technology
Mrs. South Dakota International 2010
Ashley Eicher
Epsilon Tau
Middle Tennessee State University
Miss Tennessee 2004
Valli Kugler
Delta Upsilon
University of Tennessee, Martin
Miss Tennessee 2002
Dana Brown Shaffer
Delta Delta
University of Arkansas
Miss Tennessee 1990
Marilyn Kay Turner
Gamma Chi
Texas Christian University
Miss Texas 1959
Jean Ann Conner Harrison
Gamma Tau
University of Vermont
Miss Vermont 1964
Elaine Wright
Gamma Tau
University of Vermont
Miss Vermont 1962
Dana Spychalla O’Hara
Delta Pi
Ripon College
Miss Wisconsin 1980
Jodi Rutledge
Beta Theta
University of Manitoba
Miss Canada 1983
 

Veronika Ohlinger
Gamma Kappa
West Virginia Wesleyan College
Miss Montana 2011

 
Monique Evans
Delta
University of Texas, Austin
Miss Texas 2014
 
 

Maggie Bridges
Zeta Omicron
Georgia Institute of Technology
Miss Georgia 2014

 
 

Ali Rogers
Zeta Nu
Clemson University
Miss South Carolina 2012

 
 Courtney Sexton Miss Florida

Courtney Sexton
Zeta Omega
University of Central Florida
Miss Florida 2016

 
 Rachel Wyatt Miss South Carolina

Rachel Wyatt
Zeta Nu
Clemson University
Miss South Carolina 2016

 
  • Mildred Tuttle Axton, Alpha Eta, First woman in Civilian Pilot Training Program 1940; served as WASP WWII test pilot; first woman to fly a B-29 1944; Confederate Air Force, Inc. Distinguished Service Medal 1996; honored as Distinguished Alumna of American Association of Community Colleges 1996
  • Jeanette Barrows, Alpha Theta, Reconstruction Aid; died in US military service in WWI while caring for war wounded; one of more than 30 Alpha Delta Pi members who enlisted in military service during WWI
  • Gladys Gilpatrick, Sigma, Army nurse who died while in active duty WWI; pillar dedicated in her honor at Illinois Memorial Stadium
  • Helen Glenn, Beta Sigma, Major in Women’s Army Corps (WAC) 1942-1946; overseas duty for 36 months; often engaged in secret intelligence assignments; past president and secretary of WAC’s Veterans’ Association
  • Karen Longoria, Zeta Eta, Bronze Star in Operation Desert Storm 1991; only female company commander in Kuwait
  • Amy Redditt Tomlinson, Alpha Psi, Lieutenant, US Navy, Naval Aviator.  Awarded Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with Combat V.  Amy joined the world-famous Navy Blue Angels in 2008
  • Kayla Berman, Theta Lambda, Isreali Defense Forces in COGAT Unit (Coordination of Government Activities in the Territories)
  • Dr. Marie Rawls Atkins, Beta Omega, National Water Ski Champion; first woman elected to American Water Ski Board of Directors
  • Betty Pratt Johnson, Gamma Epsilon, Scuba diving and kayaking expert
  • Elaine Reckard Lenyo, Zeta Omicron, first female football manager in the entire NCAA for the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets

  • Sandra Palmer, Gamma Upsilon, Professional golfer
  • Carol Pence Taylor, Gamma Epsilon, Manager of U.S. Olympic Swim Team 1984; member of U.S. Olympic Swim Team 1948
  • Jean Reynolds, Beta Nu, Professional golfer and five-time winner of the Georgia State Golf Association Championship
  • June Wuest Becht, Alpha Gamma, International Olympic historian; specialist on III Olympiad 1904
  • Deborah Pigg Bedford, Zeta Lambda, Writer of romance novels; former features editor of The Adelphean of Alpha Delta Pi
  • Maxine U. Blake, Alpha Theta, Wrote “Loyally III, History of Alpha Delta Pi 1965-1985”
  • Helen Lee Caldwell, Alpha Kappa, Fashion designer of Winnie the Pooh children’s clothing
  • Theresa Treadway Carroll, Gamma Zeta, Mezzo soprano opera singer for New York Metropolitan Opera
  • Deana Carter, Alpha Kappa, Country Western singer
  • Shirley Christian, Delta Xi, Pulitzer Prize recipient for reporting international affairs 1981
  • Luella Martin Coleman, Gamma Phi, Radio and movie actress 1940s
  • Clara Wooten Crawford, Beta Phi, Television news producer
  • Catherine Guthrie Crosby, Chi, Film actress 1930s
  • Gertrude Davenport, Lambda, Fashion designer
  • Jean James Demorest, Alpha Xi, President of Ohio Newspaper Women’s Association; Columbus Dispatch columnist, Women’s Page Editor, two special columns Sunday edition; received award for five years in Ohio Newspaper Women’s Convention
  • Cathy Deupree, Eta, (a.k.a. Jett Williams) Country Western singer
  • Marjorie Dillabaugh, Beta Theta, Concert pianist
  • Willie Snow Ethridge, Alpha, Author
  • Edith Farmer, Alpha Theta, Author; wrote “Look Back in Love;” a biography of her sister, actress Francis Farmer
  • Neva Jane Langley Fickling, Gamma Gamma, Concert pianist; guest soloist performing with Georgia, Utah, and Beneventi, Italy symphony orchestras; Neva Langley Fickling Music Hall at Mercer University named in her honor; founder of Georgia Women of Achievement
  • Marie Didelot Ford, Alpha Rho, Feature writer for Christian Science Monitor; World Affairs; Etude;, Handicraft; School Arts.
  • Florence George, Chi, Opera singer; radio performer; actress 1930s
  • Patricia Wise Gockley, Tau, Opera singer
  • Nancy Grace, Delta Theta, hosts televison show on CNN Headline News
  • Marilyn Granbeck, Beta Lambda, Author of historical romance novels, some of which made the Best Sellers List
  • Laura Greeley, Alpha Psi, Artist, Disney Studios 
  • Sherri Bledsoe Halford, Delta Theta, Creative Director/V.P. of production recording industry; won Grammy for Best Recording Package 1995
  • Jeanne Hansen, Beta Alpha, Chief Copy Editor for Doubleday and Co.; editor, Popular Science and The Adelphean of Alpha Delta Pi
  • Gertrude Sutton Haygood, Rho, Comedic actress 1930s
  • Susan Sylvester Hutchison, Gamma Iota, First woman sportscaster in Hawaii
  • Nancy Johnson, Gamma Xi, Internationally successful clothing designer
  • Betty Pratt Johnson, Gamma Epsilon, Author
  • Louise Kemajon, Epsilon, Famous for her Cajun Dialect on radio
  • Olive Berry Kercher, Alpha Lambda, Opera star and actress
  • Kristin Klingshirn, Beta Psi, Co-host of The Bert Show
  • Elizabeth Love, Iota, Actress; movies, radio, and Broadway star 1930s; Columbia radio drama “Roses and Drums”
  • Ruth Millett Lowry, Alpha Beta, Newspaper columnist; columnist for “We, the Women;” radio script writer 1930s
  • Corrie McCallum, Beta Epsilon, Noted artist; professor at College of Charleston
  • Jane Yelvington McCallum, Delta, Author of Texas chapter of the “National History of Women’s Suffrage” and “Pioneed Women” (compilation of lives of famous women in U.S. History)
  • Jessica Nelson-North McDonald, Theta, Poet and author; editor of Poetry magazine; president of University of Chicago Poetry Club; editor of The Adelphean of Alpha Delta Pi; editor of the History of Alpha Delta Pi 1928; published poems and novels include “Miss Missouri,” “The Long Leach,” “The Prayer Rug,” and “The Pocket”
  • Margaret McElroy, Sigma, Author of children’s books
  • Danica McKellar, Alpha Chi, Stage and Screen Actress – Winnie Cooper on “The Wonder Years;” also appeared on “West Wing”
  • Linnie Garner Mower, Alpha Zeta, Opera singer, lead soprano
  • Kathy Nail, Alpha Gamma, Actress (a.k.a. Kate Capshaw)
  • Ruth Hufford Olcott, Delta Beta, Cartoonist
  • Clementine Paddleford, Alpha Eta, Food & Nutrition Editor, New York Herald-Tribune
  • Emilyann Procter, Delta Omicron, Actress in “CSI Miami” and “West Wing”
  • Helen Anderson Pruitt, Beta Epsilon, President Carolina Art Association Board of Directors
  • Loula Kendall Rogers, Adelphean, Author and poet “Goldenrod and Cypress,” “The Harvest,” “Mayflower and Mistletoe;” fashioned Confederate Flag
  • Roseann Rogers, Zeta Tau and Epsilon Delta, “Buzz Lady” Reporter for KPRC TV, Houston
  • Benita Hume Saunders, Alpha Psi, Film actress 1920s-1930s; radio personality on “Hall’s of Ivy,” with spouse 1950-52; Ronald Coleman, and Jack Benny Program
  • Mary (Bebe) Anderson Shamray, Kappa, Actress Maybelle Merriwether, Scarlet’s friend from Atlanta in “Gone with the Wind;” supporting actress in “Going My Way” and “The Women”
  • Carol Warner Shields, Phi, Author; Pulitzer Prize for fiction 1995
  • Jean Smart, Alpha Theta, Emmy Award-Winning Stage and Screen Actress; best known as Charlene on “Designing Women;” appeared on television series “24” and “Frasier;” movie appearances include Disney’s “The Kid,” “Sweet Home Alabama,” and “Guinevere”
  • Gladys Huling Theis, Alpha Omicron, Oklahoma sculptress
  • Linda Thompson, Gamma Eta, Comic actress on “Hee Haw;” former Miss Tennessee
  • Ayssa Maria Wayne, Alpha Psi, Author; daughter of actor John Wayne
  • Judy Woodruff, Omicron, Past correspondent, McNeil-Lehrer News Hour; principal anchor for CNN
  • Sel Erder Yackley, Gamma Rho, Chief Copy Editor United Press International and Chicago Tribune Staff 1970; presented awards of excellence by National Federation of Press Women
  • Lu Parker, Zeta Sigma, former Miss USA and co-anchor of “KTLA Prime News” in Los Angeles
  • Amy Rardin, Zeta Xi, author for ABC Family’s TV Show Greek
  • Anjuli Davis, Gamma Iota, Reporter for FOX13, Tampa.
  • Stacey Horan, Zeta Omega, young adult author of books including Sycamore Lane and Inland
Alpha Delta Pi